غړومبل

ghRoombúlγṛumbə́lǧṛumbël/ɣɺ̢um.bəl/

غړومبلverb

to eat, chew, make munching or smacking noises while chewing, to roar

Meanings

  1. to eat, chew, make munching or smacking noises while chewing
  2. to roar (of a lion etc.)
  3. to eat chewing up food with smacking noises
  4. to roar angrily (of a tiger or a lion)
  5. to roar (tiger or lion)

Pashto definitions

  1. غړم کول، غړمبل
  2. بې طريقې خوراک کول
  3. غړومب کول، غړم کول، غړمب کول، غړمبل
  4. په خوراک کې بې نزاکتي کول، بې ډبه خوراک کول:او- غړومبي. را - وبه غړومبي. تېر - ويې غړومبل
  5. غړومب کول، په خوراک کې بې نزاکتی کول.

Forms

past
و يې غړومبل
first-person imperfective present singular
غړومبمǧṛumbә́m
imperfective present second-person singular
غړومبېǧṛumbé
imperfective present singular third-person
غړومبيǧṛumbí
first-person imperfective plural present
غړومبوǧṛumbú
imperfective plural present second-person
غړومبئǧṛumbә́i
feminine imperfective masculine plural present third-person
غړومبيǧṛumbí
first-person perfective present singular
وغړومبمwә́ ǧṛumbəm
perfective present second-person singular
وغړومبېwә́ ǧṛumbe
perfective present singular third-person
وغړومبيwә́ ǧṛumbi
first-person perfective plural present
وغړومبوwә́ ǧṛumbu
perfective plural present second-person
وغړومبئwә́ ǧṛumbəi
feminine masculine perfective plural present third-person
وغړومبيwә́ ǧṛumbi
first-person imperfective past singular
غړومبلمǧṛumbә́ləm
imperfective past second-person singular
غړومبلېǧṛumbә́le
imperfective masculine past singular third-person
غړومبۀǧṛumbә́
feminine imperfective past singular third-person
غړومبلهǧṛumbә́la
first-person imperfective past plural
غړومبلوǧṛumbә́lu
imperfective past plural second-person
غړومبلئǧṛumbә́ləi
imperfective masculine past plural third-person
غړومبلغړومبلۀǧṛumbә́l / ǧṛumbә́lə
feminine imperfective past plural third-person
غړومبلېǧṛumbә́le
first-person past perfective singular
وغړومبلمwә́ ǧṛumbələm
past perfective second-person singular
وغړومبلېwә́ ǧṛumbələ
masculine past perfective singular third-person
وغړومبۀwә́ ǧṛumbë
feminine past perfective singular third-person
وغړومبلهwә́ ǧṛumbəla
first-person past perfective plural
وغړومبلوwә́ ǧṛumbəlu
past perfective plural second-person
وغړومبلئwә́ ǧṛumbələi
masculine past perfective plural third-person
وغړومبلۀوغړومبلwә́ ǧṛumbəl / wә́ ǧṛumbələ
feminine past perfective plural third-person
وغړومبلېwә́ ǧṛumbəle
first-person masculine perfect present singular
غړومبلی يمǧṛumbay yəm
feminine first-person perfect present singular
غړومبلې يمǧṛumbe yəm/yəma
masculine perfect present second-person singular
غړومبلی يېǧṛumbay ye
feminine masculine perfect present second-person singular
غړومبلې يېǧṛumbe ye
masculine perfect present singular third-person
غړومبلی دیǧṛumbay day
feminine perfect present singular third-person
غړومبلې دهǧṛumbe da
first-person perfect plural present
غړومبلي يوǧṛumbi yu
perfect plural present second-person
غړومبلي يئياستǧṛumbi yəi/yāst
feminine masculine perfect plural present third-person
غړومبلي ديǧṛumbi di
first-person masculine past perfect singular
غړومبلی ومǧṛumbay wəm
feminine first-person past perfect singular
غړومبلې ومومهǧṛumbe wəm/wəma
masculine past perfect second-person singular
غړومبلی وېǧṛumbay we
feminine masculine past perfect second-person singular
غړومبلې وېǧṛumbe we
masculine past perfect singular third-person
غړومبلی وǧṛumbay wə
feminine past perfect singular third-person
غړومبلې وهǧṛumbe wa
first-person past perfect plural
غړومبلي ووǧṛumbi wu
past perfect plural second-person
غړومبلي وئǧṛumbi wai
masculine past perfect plural third-person
غړومبلي وو\ولǧṛumbi wu/wəl
feminine past perfect plural third-person
غړومبلې وېǧṛumbe we
first-person future masculine perfect singular
به غړومبلی يمbə ǧṛumbay yəm
feminine first-person future perfect singular
به غړومبلې يمbə ǧṛumbe yəm/yəma
future masculine perfect second-person singular
به غړومبلی يېbə ǧṛumbay ye
feminine future masculine perfect second-person singular
به غړومبلې يېbə ǧṛumbe ye
future masculine perfect singular third-person
به غړومبلی دیbə ǧṛumbay day
feminine future perfect singular third-person
به غړومبلې دهbə ǧṛumbe da
first-person future perfect plural
به غړومبلي يوbə ǧṛumbi yu
future perfect plural second-person
به غړومبلي يئياستbə ǧṛumbi yai/yāst
feminine future masculine perfect plural third-person
به غړومبلي ديbə ǧṛumbi di
Translations (3)
German
brüllen
Persian
به بی نزاکتی خوردن (تناول ) · آواز کشیدن شیردروقت غضب . افعال دیگر :- حال :- غړومبی . ماضی :- و غړومبل . استقبال :- و به غړومبی . امر :- و غړومبه
Russian
есть, пережёвывать пищу, чавкая · сердито реветь (о тигре, льве)