غړومبلverb
to eat, chew, make munching or smacking noises while chewing, to roar
Meanings
- to eat, chew, make munching or smacking noises while chewing
- to roar (of a lion etc.)
- to eat chewing up food with smacking noises
- to roar angrily (of a tiger or a lion)
- to roar (tiger or lion)
Pashto definitions
- غړم کول، غړمبل
- بې طريقې خوراک کول
- غړومب کول، غړم کول، غړمب کول، غړمبل
- په خوراک کې بې نزاکتي کول، بې ډبه خوراک کول:او- غړومبي. را - وبه غړومبي. تېر - ويې غړومبل
- غړومب کول، په خوراک کې بې نزاکتی کول.
Forms
- past
- و يې غړومبل
- first-person imperfective present singular
- غړومبمǧṛumbә́m
- imperfective present second-person singular
- غړومبېǧṛumbé
- imperfective present singular third-person
- غړومبيǧṛumbí
- first-person imperfective plural present
- غړومبوǧṛumbú
- imperfective plural present second-person
- غړومبئǧṛumbә́i
- feminine imperfective masculine plural present third-person
- غړومبيǧṛumbí
- first-person perfective present singular
- وغړومبمwә́ ǧṛumbəm
- perfective present second-person singular
- وغړومبېwә́ ǧṛumbe
- perfective present singular third-person
- وغړومبيwә́ ǧṛumbi
- first-person perfective plural present
- وغړومبوwә́ ǧṛumbu
- perfective plural present second-person
- وغړومبئwә́ ǧṛumbəi
- feminine masculine perfective plural present third-person
- وغړومبيwә́ ǧṛumbi
- first-person imperfective past singular
- غړومبلمǧṛumbә́ləm
- imperfective past second-person singular
- غړومبلېǧṛumbә́le
- imperfective masculine past singular third-person
- غړومبۀǧṛumbә́
- feminine imperfective past singular third-person
- غړومبلهǧṛumbә́la
- first-person imperfective past plural
- غړومبلوǧṛumbә́lu
- imperfective past plural second-person
- غړومبلئǧṛumbә́ləi
- imperfective masculine past plural third-person
- غړومبلغړومبلۀǧṛumbә́l / ǧṛumbә́lə
- feminine imperfective past plural third-person
- غړومبلېǧṛumbә́le
- first-person past perfective singular
- وغړومبلمwә́ ǧṛumbələm
- past perfective second-person singular
- وغړومبلېwә́ ǧṛumbələ
- masculine past perfective singular third-person
- وغړومبۀwә́ ǧṛumbë
- feminine past perfective singular third-person
- وغړومبلهwә́ ǧṛumbəla
- first-person past perfective plural
- وغړومبلوwә́ ǧṛumbəlu
- past perfective plural second-person
- وغړومبلئwә́ ǧṛumbələi
- masculine past perfective plural third-person
- وغړومبلۀوغړومبلwә́ ǧṛumbəl / wә́ ǧṛumbələ
- feminine past perfective plural third-person
- وغړومبلېwә́ ǧṛumbəle
- first-person masculine perfect present singular
- غړومبلی يمǧṛumbay yəm
- feminine first-person perfect present singular
- غړومبلې يمǧṛumbe yəm/yəma
- masculine perfect present second-person singular
- غړومبلی يېǧṛumbay ye
- feminine masculine perfect present second-person singular
- غړومبلې يېǧṛumbe ye
- masculine perfect present singular third-person
- غړومبلی دیǧṛumbay day
- feminine perfect present singular third-person
- غړومبلې دهǧṛumbe da
- first-person perfect plural present
- غړومبلي يوǧṛumbi yu
- perfect plural present second-person
- غړومبلي يئياستǧṛumbi yəi/yāst
- feminine masculine perfect plural present third-person
- غړومبلي ديǧṛumbi di
- first-person masculine past perfect singular
- غړومبلی ومǧṛumbay wəm
- feminine first-person past perfect singular
- غړومبلې ومومهǧṛumbe wəm/wəma
- masculine past perfect second-person singular
- غړومبلی وېǧṛumbay we
- feminine masculine past perfect second-person singular
- غړومبلې وېǧṛumbe we
- masculine past perfect singular third-person
- غړومبلی وǧṛumbay wə
- feminine past perfect singular third-person
- غړومبلې وهǧṛumbe wa
- first-person past perfect plural
- غړومبلي ووǧṛumbi wu
- past perfect plural second-person
- غړومبلي وئǧṛumbi wai
- masculine past perfect plural third-person
- غړومبلي وو\ولǧṛumbi wu/wəl
- feminine past perfect plural third-person
- غړومبلې وېǧṛumbe we
- first-person future masculine perfect singular
- به غړومبلی يمbə ǧṛumbay yəm
- feminine first-person future perfect singular
- به غړومبلې يمbə ǧṛumbe yəm/yəma
- future masculine perfect second-person singular
- به غړومبلی يېbə ǧṛumbay ye
- feminine future masculine perfect second-person singular
- به غړومبلې يېbə ǧṛumbe ye
- future masculine perfect singular third-person
- به غړومبلی دیbə ǧṛumbay day
- feminine future perfect singular third-person
- به غړومبلې دهbə ǧṛumbe da
- first-person future perfect plural
- به غړومبلي يوbə ǧṛumbi yu
- future perfect plural second-person
- به غړومبلي يئياستbə ǧṛumbi yai/yāst
- feminine future masculine perfect plural third-person
- به غړومبلي ديbə ǧṛumbi di
Translations (3)
- German
- brüllen
- Persian
- به بی نزاکتی خوردن (تناول ) · آواز کشیدن شیردروقت غضب . افعال دیگر :- حال :- غړومبی . ماضی :- و غړومبل . استقبال :- و به غړومبی . امر :- و غړومبه
- Russian
- есть, пережёвывать пищу, чавкая · сердито реветь (о тигре, льве)