اخښل
akhxúlaxṣ̌ə́lAkh-khalaxṣ̌ә́laxx̌ə́l/ax.çəl/[äx.çə́l]/ax.xəl/[äx.xə́l]/ax.ʂəl/[äx.ʂə́l]/ax.ʃəl/[äx.ʃə́l]
Other spellingsاخښناخښنک
اخښلverb
to knead, to make habitual, to instil a habit, to inculcate
Meanings
- to knead
- to knead (dough)
- to make habitual, to instil a habit, to inculcate
- knead
Pashto definitions
- اغږل
- خوشتول
- لوندول
- ډېر وَهل
- وخښل (وزير)
- اوړه کارول، اوړه لندول، اوړه اغږل، اوړه غوړل
- خټې پخول: او- اغږي. تېر - ويې اخښل. را - وبه اغږي
- اوړه کارول، اوړه لندول، اوړه اغږل، يا غوږل، خټې پخول
- اوړه په اوبو کې سره ګډ ول (مصدر)
Examples
اخښل کېدل
to be kneaded (about dough); (figurative) to be inborn, inherent
Forms
- present
- اغږي
- past
- وا يې خښل
- representative
- اغږم
- imperative second-person singular
- اغږهواغږه
- imperative plural second-person
- اغږئواغږئ
- imperative negative second-person singular
- مه اغږه
- imperative negative plural second-person
- مه اغږئ
- first-person masculine perfect present singular
- اخښلی يم
- feminine first-person perfect present singular
- اخښلې يم
- masculine perfect present second-person singular
- اخښلی يې
- feminine masculine perfect present second-person singular
- اخښلې يې
- masculine perfect present singular third-person
- اخښلی دی
- feminine perfect present singular third-person
- اخښلې ده
- first-person perfect plural present
- اخښلي يو
- perfect plural present second-person
- اخښلي يئياست
- feminine perfect plural present third-person
- اغږي دي
- perfect plural present third-person
- اغږي دي
- first-person masculine past perfect singular
- اخښلی وم
- feminine first-person past perfect singular
- اخښلې ومومه
- masculine past perfect second-person singular
- اخښلی وې
- feminine masculine past perfect second-person singular
- اخښلې وې
- masculine past perfect singular third-person
- اخښلی و
- feminine past perfect singular third-person
- اخښلې وه
- first-person past perfect plural
- اخښلي وو
- past perfect plural second-person
- اخښلي وئ
- past perfect plural third-person
- اخښلي وو\ول
- feminine past perfect plural third-person
- اخښلې وې
- first-person future masculine perfect singular
- به اخښلی يم
- feminine first-person future perfect singular
- به اخښلې يم
- future masculine perfect second-person singular
- به اخښلی يې
- feminine future masculine perfect second-person singular
- به اخښلې يې
- future masculine perfect singular third-person
- به اخښلی دی
- feminine future perfect singular third-person
- به اخښلې ده
- first-person future perfect plural
- به اخښلي يو
- future perfect plural second-person
- به اخښلي يئياست
- feminine future perfect plural third-person
- به اغږي دي
- future perfect plural third-person
- به اغږي دي
- first-person imperfective present singular
- اغږمağaǵә́m
- imperfective present second-person singular
- اغږېağaǵé
- imperfective present singular third-person
- اغږيağaǵí
- first-person imperfective plural present
- اغږوağaǵú
- imperfective plural present second-person
- اغږئağaǵә́i
- feminine imperfective masculine plural present third-person
- اغږيağaǵí
- first-person perfective present singular
- واغږمwā́ğaǵəm
- perfective present second-person singular
- واغږېwā́ğaǵe
- perfective present singular third-person
- واغږيwā́ğaǵi
- first-person perfective plural present
- واغږوwā́ğaǵu
- perfective plural present second-person
- واغږئwā́ğaǵəi
- feminine masculine perfective plural present third-person
- واغږيwā́ğaǵi
- first-person imperfective past singular
- اخښلمaxx̌əlә́mاخښمaxx̌ә́m
- imperfective past second-person singular
- اخښلېaxx̌ә́leاخښېaxx̌é
- imperfective masculine past singular third-person
- اخښۀaxx̌ә́
- feminine imperfective past singular third-person
- اخښلهaxx̌ә́laاخښهaxx̌á
- first-person imperfective past plural
- اخښلوaxx̌ә́luاخښوaxx̌ú
- imperfective past plural second-person
- اخښلئaxx̌ә́ləiاخښئaxx̌ә́i
- imperfective masculine past plural third-person
- اخښلاخښلۀaxx̌ә́l / axx̌ә́lə
- feminine imperfective past plural third-person
- اخښلېaxx̌ә́leاخښېaxx̌é
- first-person past perfective singular
- واخښلمwā́xx̌ələmواخښمwā́xx̌əm
- past perfective second-person singular
- واخښلېwā́xx̌əleواخښېwā́xx̌e
- masculine past perfective singular third-person
- واخښۀwā́xx̌ə
- feminine past perfective singular third-person
- واخښلهwā́xx̌əlaواخښهwā́xx̌a
- first-person past perfective plural
- واخښلوwā́xx̌əluواخښوwā́xx̌u
- past perfective plural second-person
- واخښلئwā́xx̌ələiواخښئwā́xx̌əy
- masculine past perfective plural third-person
- واخښلۀواخښلwā́xx̌əl / wā́xx̌ələ
- feminine past perfective plural third-person
- واخښلېwā́xx̌əleواخښېwā́xx̌e
Translations (4)
- German
- kneten, schaffen, mischen · kneten · schaffen · mischen · durchmengen
- French
- pétrir. · pétrir
- Persian
- خمیر کردن . ولی دیگر افعال آن از اغږل می آید. افعال دیگر:- حال:- اغږی . ماضی:- اخښو . استقبال:-وبه اغږی . امر:- واغږه. · خمير کردن · سرشتن
- Russian
- замешивать, месить (тесто) · перен. прививать, делать привычным; کېدل ~ страд. а) быть замешенным (о тесте); б) перен. быть врождённым, присущим
Synonyms
Etymology: From Proto-Iranian [Term?], see Pashto اغږل for more.