غښتل
ghuxtúlghixtúlγəṣ̌tə́lGhukhtalγәṣ̌tә́lg̠ẖaś̱ẖtalg̠ẖuś̱ẖtalg̠ẖuḵ́ẖtalǧəx̌tə́l[ɣəʂ.t̪ə́l][ɣəç.t̪ə́l][ɣəx.t̪ə́l]
Other spellingsغښتن
غښتلverb
to twist, curl, roll up, wrap up
Meanings
- to twist, curl, roll up, wrap up
- to roll, to twist
- to pack, to package
- to turn, to rotate
- to spin, to swaddle, to plait
- twist, to spin, to plait
- twist
- to twist, to spin, to plait
- twist, curl
- or g̠ẖaḵ́ẖtal verb intrans. To twist, to spin, to roll up. This infinitive is imperfect with respect to all the present tenses, and the imperative, which are taken from غړل, also defective in the past tenses. Past ؤ غښت wu-g̠ẖaś̱ẖt or wu-g̠ẖaḵ́ẖt; act. part. غښتونکيَ g̠ẖaś̱ẖtūnkaey or g̠ẖaḵ́ẖtūnkaey or غښتونيَ g̠ẖaś̱ẖtūnaey or g̠ẖaḵ́ẖtūnaey; past part. غښتليَ g̠ẖaś̱ẖtalaey or g̠ẖaḵ́ẖtalaey; verb. n. غښتنه g̠ẖaś̱ẖtanaʿh or g̠ẖaḵ́ẖtanaʿh
- To desire, to call for, to ask, to request, etc
- to roll
Pashto definitions
- تاوول، تاؤ ورکول، غړل
- طلب کول
- خواست کول، خوښه څرګندول، خوښول
- غړل، تاوول، د پړې يا مزی...تاوول : او- غړي. را - وبه غړي. تېر - وغښت
- غړل، تاوول، د پړي يا مزي تاوول.
Forms
- present stem
- غړghuR
- present
- غړي
- past
- و يې غښتهwú-ye-γəṣ̌tə
- imperative second-person singular
- غړهوغړه
- imperative plural second-person
- غړئوغړئ
- imperative negative second-person singular
- مه غړه
- imperative negative plural second-person
- مه غړئ
- first-person imperative masculine perfect present singular
- غښتلی يم
- feminine first-person imperative perfect present singular
- غښتلې يم
- imperative masculine perfect present second-person singular
- غښتلی يې
- feminine imperative masculine perfect present second-person singular
- غښتلې يې
- imperative masculine perfect present singular third-person
- غښتلی دی
- feminine imperative perfect present singular third-person
- غښتلې ده
- first-person imperative perfect plural present
- غښتلي يو
- imperative perfect plural present second-person
- غښتلي يئياست
- feminine imperative perfect plural present third-person
- غړي دي
- imperative perfect plural present third-person
- غړي دي
- first-person imperative masculine past perfect singular
- غښتلی وم
- feminine first-person imperative past perfect singular
- غښتلې ومومه
- imperative masculine past perfect second-person singular
- غښتلی وې
- feminine imperative masculine past perfect second-person singular
- غښتلې وې
- imperative masculine past perfect singular third-person
- غښتلی و
- feminine imperative past perfect singular third-person
- غښتلې وه
- first-person imperative past perfect plural
- غښتلي وو
- imperative past perfect plural second-person
- غښتلي وئ
- imperative past perfect plural third-person
- غښتلي وو\ول
- feminine imperative past perfect plural third-person
- غښتلې وې
- first-person future imperative masculine perfect singular
- به غښتلی يم
- feminine first-person future imperative perfect singular
- به غښتلې يم
- future imperative masculine perfect second-person singular
- به غښتلی يې
- feminine future imperative masculine perfect second-person singular
- به غښتلې يې
- future imperative masculine perfect singular third-person
- به غښتلی دی
- feminine future imperative perfect singular third-person
- به غښتلې ده
- first-person future imperative perfect plural
- به غښتلي يو
- future imperative perfect plural second-person
- به غښتلي يئياست
- feminine future imperative perfect plural third-person
- به غړي دي
- future imperative perfect plural third-person
- به غړي دي
- first-person imperfective present singular
- غړمğәṛә́m
- imperfective present second-person singular
- غړېğәṛé
- imperfective present singular third-person
- غړيğәṛí
- first-person imperfective plural present
- غړوğәṛú
- imperfective plural present second-person
- غړئğәṛә́i
- feminine imperfective masculine plural present third-person
- غړيğәṛí
- first-person perfective present singular
- وغړمwә́ ğәṛəm
- perfective present second-person singular
- وغړېwә́ ğәṛe
- perfective present singular third-person
- وغړيwә́ ğәṛi
- first-person perfective plural present
- وغړوwә́ ğәṛu
- perfective plural present second-person
- وغړئwә́ ğәṛəi
- feminine masculine perfective plural present third-person
- وغړيwә́ ğәṛi
- first-person imperfective past singular
- غښتلمǧəx̌tә́ləmغښتمǧəx̌tә́m
- imperfective past second-person singular
- غښتلېǧəx̌tә́leغښتېǧəx̌té
- imperfective masculine past singular third-person
- غښتǧә́x̌t
- feminine imperfective past singular third-person
- غښتلهǧəx̌tә́laغښتهǧəx̌tá
- first-person imperfective past plural
- غښتلوǧəx̌tә́luغښتوǧəx̌tú
- imperfective past plural second-person
- غښتلئǧəx̌tә́ləiغښتئǧəx̌tә́i
- imperfective masculine past plural third-person
- غښتلǧəx̌tә́l
- feminine imperfective past plural third-person
- غښتلېǧəx̌tә́leغښتېǧəx̌té
- first-person past perfective singular
- وغښتلمwә́ ǧəx̌tələmوغښتمwә́ ǧəx̌təm
- past perfective second-person singular
- وغښتلېwә́ ǧəx̌təleوغښتېwә́ ǧəx̌te
- masculine past perfective singular third-person
- وغښتwә́ ǧəx̌t
- feminine past perfective singular third-person
- وغښتلهwә́ ǧəx̌təlaوغښتهwә́ ǧəx̌ta
- first-person past perfective plural
- وغښتلوwә́ ǧəx̌təluوغښتوwә́ ǧəx̌tu
- past perfective plural second-person
- وغښتلئwә́ ǧəx̌tələyوغښتئwә́ ǧəx̌təi
- masculine past perfective plural third-person
- وغښتلwә́ ǧəx̌təl
- feminine past perfective plural third-person
- وغښتلېwә́ ǧəx̌təleوغښتېwә́ ǧəx̌te
Translations (5)
- English
- twine
- German
- spinnen, weben, zurechtdrechseln · spinnen · weben · zurechtdrechseln · zwirbeln
- French
- torsader. · filer · tordre · torsader
- Persian
- تاب دادن . افعال دیگر از غړل :- حال :- غړی . ماضی :- و غښت . استقبال :- و به غړی . امر :- و غړه · تاب دادن · تافتن
- Russian
- засучивать, заворачивать, подворачивать · упаковывать · крутить, вращать · скручивать, свивать, сучить